How to Get Canada Student Visa
8 November, 2018

How to Get Canada Student Visa

Enrolling in a program or being accepted by a Canadian university is only the beginning of the journey. In case you have enrolled in a full-time program and are planning to study six months or more, the next step you should take is applying for a Canadian visa, which is the same thing as a study permit.

This permit allows you to work part-time or on campus. Later, you can renew your S1 visa and apply for a permanent one if you want to continue your studies. A student visa is valid only for 90 days after completing your course or program. For staying longer and working in Canada, you need to receive a post-graduate work permit with three-year validity.

You are eligible for twenty-hour workload during the semester and full-time work on holidays. Bear in mind that in order to qualify for work, you need to complete a training program, vocational or academic training courses. Their duration is approximately 6 months, and in the end, you will get a certificate or diploma, which will justify your skills. Besides, for working in Canada, you need a SIN - it has nothing in common with sin in general meaning - Social Insurance Number. It will help you to reap a number of benefits.

How to Apply for Canadian Visa

There are two options you can choose from while applying for a visa. You can do it online or manually, it does not matter. The application form is available on the CIC (Citizenship and Immigration Canada) website. If any questions about your country’s special requirements arise, consult with the Canadian Embassy (or Consulate) in your country.

All you need to do is to answer a few questions about yourself to determine whether you are eligible for a student visa or not. If the answer is positive, you will receive a personal checklist code, which is valid for 60 days. The next step is to create a personal MyCIC account and enter a personal checklist code. A detailed guide to the following steps and a list with the package of documents will be available immediately. Upload the required documents, pay all fees, and submit your application. Voila! - everything is done yet you might be also invited for an interview in a local visa office.

How to Get a Canadian Visa: A Package of Documents

  • Filled and signed application form.
  • The letter of acceptance or offer letter (no copies, only original) from a university.
  • A travel document or passport, which also allows you to return to the country of your origin after finishing your studies.
  • Two photographs of a passport-size (better new ones) with your name and date of birth written at the back.
  • The proof of financial viability:
  1. Tuition fee and 833 CAD per month (all provinces).
  2. Tuition fee and 917 CAD per month (Quebec).
  • 150 CAD as payment for a visa.

Keep in mind the need to prove your proficiency in the language of your studies, which could be either English or French. You are supposed to pass all four types of activities. You can check the test score requirements on the CIC website.

How to Apply for Canada Visa from the USA

The package of documents is just the same as for any other applicant, except for a travel document or passport.

As you can see, applying for a Canadian visa is not that hard. Just do it and fulfill your dreams!

visibility 1